You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wellington club rugby Gains & Losses 2022

Wellington club rugby Gains & Losses 2022

The 2022 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday.

As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs and add intrigue to the start of the competition.

As provided by clubs, see below for a list of gains and losses to wider Premier squads ahead of the new season.

Names below are not definitive lists, so if players are missing please message us on Facebook or email editor@clubrugby.co.nz

Gains and Losses by alphabetical order.

Avalon

Also known as: Wolves

Colours:  Maroon and Blue

Playing out of:  Fraser Park Sportsville, Lower Hutt

Coach: Logan Ili, joined by Graham Purvis

Gains: Chris Lafaele (Upper Hutt), Neru Lafaele (Upper Hutt), Garry Naitini (Naenae College), Junior Misa (Taita College), Victor Misa (Petone), Anthony Lama (rugby league), Jack Ena (Tawa)

Losses: Petaera Meihana (Pare-Plim), Lyon Pretorius (BoP), Charles Mataitai (Wai-Bush)

Super Rugby: Asafo Aumua

Hutt Old Boys Marist

Also known as: The Eagles

Colours:  Green, Red and White

Playing out of: Hutt Recreation Ground

Coach: Kent Harris, joined by Simon Dodd and Simon Malaeulu

Gains: Taine Tata (UHR), Zane Ainslie (Wellington), Oakli Wilson-Tiotio (Wellington), Kobe-Joe Vulu (Silverstream), Kaisar Vailolo (UH College), Fritz Rayasi (Northland), Heremoni Nepo (Auckland), Jerome Harimate (year off)

Losses: Jono Little (Auckland)

Super Rugby: James O’Reilly, Tomasi Alosio

Johnsonville

Also known as: Hawks

Colours:  Dark and Light Blue hoops

Playing out of:  Helston Park

Coach: Jason Adamson, assisted by Dallas Paotonu and Andrew Wharakura

Gains: Dan Hoare (OBU), Koloa Aisake (OBU), Taniela Makaafi (OBU), Marzy Karim (Tawa), Anthony Pettett (break), Jed Mitchell (Canterbury), Freddy Guttenbeil (Otago)

Losses: Bodene Davis (work), Rodney Roebeck (Pare-Plim)

Marist St Pat’s

Also known as: The Red Machine, Scarlets

Colours:  Scarlet jersey, white shorts, dark blue and green socks

Playing out of: Evans Bay Park, Kilbirnie

Coach: TBC

Gains: Chicago Doyle (Kings College, Auckland), Tuga Mativa (Ories), Hansiene Pama (Auckland)

Losses: Jonathan Taumateine (Moana Pasifika), Naitoa Ah Kuoi (BoP), Tyrone Thompson (Hawke’s Bay), Paul Tuia (Australia), Ofa Siale (Australia), Faresa Tasale (Auckland)

Super Rugby: Billy Proctor, Aidan Morgan

Northern United

Also known as: Bulldogs

Colours:  Blue and White with Red trim

Playing out of: Jerry Collins Stadium at Porirua Park

Coach: Grainger Heikell (succeeding Gerard Fasavalu)

Gains: Losi Filipo (BoP), Solomona Sakalia (Manawatu), Josiah Tevita-Metcalf (Australia), Faraimo Nofoaiga (Tawa)

Losses: Bruce Kauika-Petersen (Northland), Campbell Woodmass (Taranaki), Reon Paul (BoP), Mellenniumma Leota (Pare-Plim), Zane Edwards (Pare-Plim), Parekura Lalaga (family), Johnny Teleaga (family), Kevin Vaeluaga (year off)

Super Rugby: TJ Perenara, DuPlessis Kirifi, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Connor Garden-Bachop, Leni Apisai

Old Boys-University

Also known as: The Fighting Billygoats

Colours:  Green and white hooped jerseys with black collar and black shorts

Playing out of:  Nairnville Park, Khandallah

Coach: Anthony Rehutai

Gains: Cam Jackson (Waikato), Conor McLean (Manawatu), Jan Lammers (Tasman), James Holbrook (Hawkes Bay), Nico Aandewiel (BoP), Henry Allen (Canterbury), Josh Thomas (injury)

Losses: Jonathan Fuimaono (Horo-Kap), Sam Reid (Harbour), Kenan Gillson (BoP), Wirangi Parata (Auckland), Izzy Foai (Australia), Dom Trewavas (Australia), Shamus Hurley-Langton (Manawatu/Ireland), Matt Fowler (work), Malo Tevita-Manuao (work), Luke Chisholm (studies), Morgan Poi (injury), Nathan Blundell (retired)

Super Rugby: Wes Goosen, Caleb Delany, Taine Plumtree, Veikoso Poloniati

Oriental-Rongotai

Also known as: Ories, O-Tide, Magpies

Colours:  Black and White hoops

Playing out of: Polo Grounds, Miramar

Coach: Mason Malagamaali’i

Gains: Elijah Tia (Town), Isaac Bracewell (Wellington, only until Easter), Ivan Vaisagote (Injury)

Losses: Roderick Solo (NZ Sevens), Tuga Mativa (MSP), Ronaldo Seumanufagai (Southland), Herman Seumanufagai (Australia/League), Saia Paese (Australia), Tuakana Metuarau (injury/coaching), Ola Vaai (injury), Fano Paese (work), Isalei Pouvalu (work), Ajay Va’alepu (work)

Super Rugby: Ardie Savea, Julian Savea, Xavier Numia, Alex Fidow

Paremata-Plimmerton

Also known as: Pare-Plim, The Hammerheads

Colours:  Black with Yellow and Red trim

Playing out of: Ngati Toa Domain, Mana

Coach: Gerard Fasavalu (succeeding Justin Wilson)

Gains: Kayden Muller (Tawa), Davis Eni (Wellington), Jabez Peniata (Tawa), Mellenniumma Leota (Norths), Rodney Roebeck (Jville), Kona Feaunati (UHR), Petaera Meihana (Avalon), Rikeli Grey (injury), Alex Hinchliffe (year off)

Losses: Liam Tooman (Horo-Kap), Vaughan McCardle (Horo-Kap), Khya Wilson (Otago), Jordan Clark (work), Shaun King (retired), Justin Wilson (not playing), Stanley Northcott (concussion), Dylan Leney (Vic Hunters RL)

Petone

Also known as: Villagers

Colours:  Navy Blue jersey with White shoulder saddle

Playing out of: Petone Recreation Ground  

Coach: Ryan Piper (succeeding Jamie Ferreira)

Gains: Logan Henry (Manawatu), Lester Maulolo (Hawkes Bay), Isa’ako Sopoaga (Rugby League), Bailee Laurenson-Tupai (Well Coll), Tom Mannix (Silverstream), Sositeni Tautua’a (BoP)

Losses: Mateaki Kafatolu (France), Vince Aso (Japan), Adam Clark (Auckland), Hoani Tui (retired), Neyla Masima (year off), Luke Mannix (year off), Tali Sina (year off), Regan Waiwai (year off), Jarrod Hrstich (injury), Luke Flett (injury)

Super Rugby: James Blackwell

Poneke

Also known as: Street Kids.

Colours:  Red and Black hoops

Playing out of: Kilbirnie Park

Coach: Reggie Goodes (succeeding Misipaluni Moananu)

Gains: El Nino Peniamina (Tasman), Maea Temu-Schmidt (Scots), Sam Howling (Kelston Boys/WRFU), Wiki Taankink (year off), Phoenix James-Kapa (Pare-Plim)

Losses: Greg Foe (Australia), Hauwai McGahan (Harbour)

Super Rugby: Dane Coles

Tawa

Also known as: The Wolfpack

Colours:  Blue, Red and Gold

Playing out of:  Lyndhurst Park, Tawa

Coach: Steve So’oialo

Gains: Siale Lauaki (Town), Junior Telea (Town), Fuku Paongo (Well Coll), Isi Saumaki (Tasman)

Losses: Kemara Hauiti-Parapara (France), Maui Wallace (Australia), Folau Vea (Melbourne), Jabez Peniata (Pare-Plim), Kayden Muller (Pare-Plim), Faraimo Nofoaiga (Norths)

Super Rugby: Pepesana Patafilo

Upper Hutt Rams

Also known as: The Rams

Colours: Black with Maroon, Gold, Orange, and Black quarters

Playing out of: Maidstone Park, Upper Hutt

Coach: Rob Sadler

Gains: Toby Crosby (Silverstream), Pene To’o (UH College), Cassius Misa (BoP), Bailey Simpson-Hefft (UK)

Losses: Taine Tata (HOBM), Chris Lafaele (Avalon), Neru Lafaele (Avalon), Kona Feaunati (Pare-Plim), Josh Houston-Tupou (Manawatu), Tajun Crosland-Misa (BoP), Willie Tuuina (Australia)

Super Rugby: Dominic Bird, Salesi

Wainuiomata

Also known as: Wainui, the Nui.  

Colours: Black and Green

Playing out of: William Jones Park

Coach: Daniel Smith (succeeding Dan Farani)

Gains: Keanu Kotuhi (Silverstream), Xavier Smith (Wellington), Gideon Letufia (Petone), Solomona Mapesone (Rugby League), Murphy Albright (Rugby League), Renata Kotuhi (Basketball)

Losses: Sam Smith (Hawkes Bay), Josh Robertson-Weepu (Southland), Anthony Mamea (retired), Bevan Clark (retired again), Dan Farani (retired again), John Monu (retired), Chris Aumua (injured), Marvin Karawana (injured), Jordan King (work), Uale Mai (coaching)

Super Rugby: Peter Umaga-Jensen, Ruben Love

Wellington

Also known as: The Axemen  

Colours: Black and Gold

Playing out of: Hataitai Park.

Coaches: Jason Bird, Matt Hartley, and Dion Waller

Gains: Johnny Maiava (Well Coll), Leon Tuiloma (Rathkeale)

Losses: Isaac Bracewell (Ories), Dean McMahon (Ireland), Zane Ainslie (HOBM), Oakli Wilson-Tiotio (HOBM), Davis Eni (Pare-Plim), Xavier Smith (Wainuiomata)

*Wellington have not replied to our request, so this list is from second-hand information

 

Wellington Rugby Referees

2022 Premier Panel: Jamie Fairmaid, Mike Fraser (NZR professional), Lauren Jenner (WR Sevens), Ethan Loveridge, Daniel Mangin, Ryan McLean, Steve Newson, Tomas Roche, Jack Sargentina, Matt Thomas, Ben van Berkel
Gains: Lauren Jenner (Counties-Manukau)
Losses: Colin Te Pohe (retired/coaching), Andrew Lawler (Australia)

Previous story:

Polls: Who do you think will win the Swindale Shield and Rebecca Liua’ana Trophy competitions?

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: