You are here
Home > News in briefs > Wellington Maori initial squad selected – updated with schedule of games

Wellington Maori initial squad selected – updated with schedule of games

The Wellington Maori and Samoan teams after their match in August 2019. PHOTO: Andy McArthur.

UPDATED: The Wellington Maori have released an initial squad for their campaign later this year, which will be trimmed to a core squad of 26 players. Selection for the Lions for the National Provincial Championship competition takes precedence for selection.

The team will once again be coached by Paremata-Plimmerton’s Justin Wilson.
Their schedule is below:
7th Aug                 Taranaki Pacifica                             Wanganui

14th Aug               Horowhenua Kapiti Heartland     Levin

21st Aug               Wellington Samoans                      Wellington

28th Aug               Taranaki Maori                                Wanganui

4th Sept                Wellington Centurions                   Wellington

11th Sept              Tasman Maori                                  Blenhiem

18th Sept             Canterbury Maori                           Wellington

1/2/3rd Oct         Te Tini A Maui Tournament          East Coast

Forwards

Pek Cowan (Japan), Mason Davis (UH Rams), Hemi Fermanis (Tawa), TJ Fermanis (Tawa), Jonathan Fuimaono (OBU), Jordan Gillies (HOBM), Whetu Henry (Ories), Eli Hunt (UH Rams), Matt Jacobs (Wainui), Parekura Lalaga (Norths), Jack Loader (Poneke), Manu Maihi-Ioane (Wgtn), Ethan Mate-Robinson (Norths), Huawai McGahan (Poneke), Api McMillan-Parata (Pare-Plim), Tuakana Metuarau (Ories), Caleb Nicholas (Wainui), Luke Omeri (Pare-Plim), Wirangi Parata (OBU), Morgan Poi (OBU), Anaru Rangi (Aus), Joe Reid (Wgtn), Rhys Reiri (Poneke), Willie Rua (HOBM), Taine Tata (UH Rams), Kade Tiatia (Wainui), Dylan Williamson (Petone)

Backs
Jarrod Adams (Petone), Randall Bishop (Tawa), TK Bishop (Norths), Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (HOBM), Jay Cameron (Wgtn), Adam Clark (Petone), Tajun Crosland-Misa (UH Rams), Andy Ellis (Jville), Declan Hay (Ories), Jimmy Lee Hongara (Poneke), Jordan King (Wainui), Luke Kapene (Norths), Toby Kennant (Norths), Kemara Hauiti-Parapara (Tawa), Brandyn Laursen (HOBM), Jayden McCarthy (Norths), Tane McMillan-Parata (Pare-Plim), James Proctor (MSP), Pakai Turia (Poneke), TJ Va’a (Wainui), Regan Waiwai (Petone), Glen Walters (HOBM), Justin Wilson (Pare-Plim), Campbell Woodmass (Norths), Te Wehi Wright (OBU)

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: