You are here
Home > All Blacks > Wellington club rugby Gains & Losses 2021

Wellington club rugby Gains & Losses 2021

The 2021 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday.

As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs and add intrigue to the start of the competition.

As provided by clubs, see below for a list of gains and losses to wider Premier squads ahead of the new season.

Names below are not definitive lists, so if players are missing please message us on Facebook or email editor@clubrugby.co.nz

Gains and Losses by alphabetical order.

Avalon

Also known as: Wolves

Colours:  Maroon and Blue

Playing out of:  Fraser Park Sportsville, Lower Hutt

Gains: Lyon Pretorius (return), Mailfa Chapman (Wellington), Filo Paulo (Manawatu), Greg Williams-Gouws (Wai-Bush)

Losses: Poata Tuisamoa (Petone), Chris Lafaele (Upper Hutt), Tui Yandall (Wainuiomata), Chris Aumua (Wainuiomata), Mike Iakopo (Wainuiomata)

Super Rugby: Asafo Aumua

Hutt Old Boys Marist

Also known as: The Eagles

Colours:  Green, Red and White

Playing out of: Hutt Recreation Ground

Gains: Matt Sleith (OBU), Morgan Reedy (Otago), Jono Little (St Bernard’s), Nonu Tuia (St Bernard’s)

Losses: Pakai Turia (Poneke), Josh Brown (Upper Hutt), Todd Svenson (Upper Hutt), Fritz Rayasi (Northland), Jack McCormack (injury), Wataru Fuyura (Japan), Chase Tiatia (Chiefs)

Johnsonville

Also known as: Hawks

Colours:  Dark and Light Blue hoops

Playing out of:  Helston Park

Gains: Aukuso Tuitama (Ories), Tevita Falekalala (Wellington), Newress Fotuali’i (Horo-Kap), Aaron Fawkes (Newlands), Knox Tuinasau (Paraparaumu Coll), Eben Claassens (South Africa)

Losses: PJ Sheck (Tawa), Ivan Vaisagote (Ories), Seremia Bai (Auckland), Silao Sila (Australia), Billy Bryce (Australia)

Marist St Pat’s

Also known as: The Red Machine, Scarlets

Colours:  Scarlet jersey, white shorts, dark blue and green socks

Playing out of: Evans Bay Park, Kilbirnie

Gains: Matt Peni (return), Luke Donaldson (Hawkes Bay), Ben Tuia (Australia), Logan Love (Palmy Boys)

Losses: Pago Haini (USA), Matt Dobbyn (Waikato), Ben Stephens (Manawatu)

Super Rugby: Billy Proctor, Naitoa Ah Kuoi

Northern United

Also known as: Bulldogs

Colours:  Blue and White with Red trim

Playing out of: Jerry Collins Stadium at Porirua Park

Gains: Dale Sabbagh (OBU), Mike Ioapo (overseas), Herman Fiu (Tawa), Bradley Crichton (St Pats Town), Jermaine Collins (St Pats Town)

Losses: Losi Filipo (BoP), Kienan Higgins (Hawkes Bay), Bruce Kauika-Petersen (Otago), Sam Clarke (Otago), Sanasco Crichton (Southland), Tolu Fahamokioa (Waikato), Gerard Faitotoa (Australia), Quaid Martin-Laumatia (work), Qualen Asi (work), Tana Salzmann (work), Manahi Moana (work), Denny To’o (work), Dudley Parsons (work), Paulo Lokeni (injury), Malachai Unasa-Knox (Ories), Josh Hunt (Upper Hutt)

Super Rugby: DuPlessis Kirifi, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Connor Garden-Bachop, Leni Apisai

Old Boys-University

Also known as: The Fighting Billygoats

Colours:  Green and white hooped jerseys with black collar and black shorts

Playing out of:  Nairnville Park, Khandallah

Gains: Te Wehi Wright (BoP), Dom Ropeti (Scots), Owen Wright (Aotea), Treyah Kingi-Taukamo (St Kents), Regan Verney (injury), Tobias Wickham-Manuel (Manawatu)

Losses: Dale Sabbagh (Norths), Zeke Sopoaga (Petone), Adam Clark (Petone), Matt Sleith (HOBM), Finnbarr Kerr-Newell (Auckland), Trevhan Ta’ufo’ou (Canterbury), Paddy Carter (Auckland), Sam Combs (Hawkes Bay), Jack Green (retired)

Super Rugby: Wes Goosen, Taine Plumtree, Teariki Ben-Nicholas

Oriental-Rongotai

Also known as: Ories, O-Tide, Magpies

Colours:  Black and White hoops

Playing out of: Polo Grounds, Miramar

Gains: Malachai Unasa-Knox (Norths), Ivan Vaisagote (Jville), Samson Alaimoana (MSP), Jonty Bird (Scots), Sione Halalilo (Scots), Christian Semu (Rongotai), Calvin Siaosi (Rongotai), Ethan Taupa’u-Leota (Well Coll), Georgio Toulis (Rongotai)
Losses: Luke Tau’alupe (injury), Aukuso Tuitama (Jville), Hinckley Siaosi (BoP)

Super Rugby: Ardie Savea, Julian Savea, Xavier Numia, Alex Fidow

Paremata-Plimmerton

Also known as: Pare-Plim, The Hammerheads

Colours:  Black with Yellow and Red trim

Playing out of: Ngati Toa Domain, Mana

Gains: Liam Tooman (Injury), Danny Herewini (Injury), Brandyn Wilson (year off), Khya Wilson (St Pats Town), Jonty Boyd (Tawa), Blake Neve (overseas)

Losses: Rikeli Grey (Injury), Zane Ainslie (Wellington), Kayden Muller (Tawa), Davis Eni (Tawa), Caleb Nicholas (Wainuiomata), Joshae Witana (family), Zac Lemana (work), Kewa McMillan-Parata (work), Simon Black (work)

Petone

Also known as: Villagers

Colours:  Navy Blue jersey with White shoulder saddle

Playing out of: Petone Recreation Ground  

Gains: Zeke Sopoaga (OBU), Adam Clark (OBU), Poata Tuisamoa (Avalon), Soli Malatai (Wai-Bush), Nuri Kaya (Otago), Teddi Afamasaga-Hern (Waikato), Kitiona Leitufia (Auckland), Neyla Masima (NZ Warriors), Riley Higgins (Silverstream), Mitch Southall (Silverstream), Peter Lakai (Silverstream), TJ Clarke (Silverstream), Leyton Tapa (HIBS) 

Losses: Logan Henry (Manawatu), Kaliopasi Uluilakepa (Northland), Willie Tufui (Otago), Willie Fine (Otago), Niko Manaena (Southland), Vern Sosefo (Waikato), Piri Paraone (Japan), Josh Houston-Tupou (Upper Hutt), Josh Southall (injury), Mateaki Kafatolu (family), Tailah Love (family)

Super Rugby: James Blackwell, Vince Aso

Poneke

Also known as: Street Kids.

Colours:  Red and Black hoops

Playing out of:  Kilbirnie Park

Gains: Pakai Turia (HOBM), Nick Robertson (Injury), Tai Durie (OBU), Antonio Vaka (OBU), Jack Loader (Wai-Bush), Abraham Matatini (Taranaki), Jacob Turrell (Otago), Tutere Durie (Manawatu), Daniel Mihaere (League), Patrick Beattie (USA), Ifenyi Tonu’u (Scots), Ezekiel Fiso (Scots)

Losses: Mario Counsell (Harbour), Soti Faamausili (semi-retired), Llew Jones (injury), Sam Ready (family), Cole Stewart (year off), Lalovi Tafua (overseas)

Super Rugby: Dane Coles

Tawa

Also known as: The Wolfpack

Colours:  Blue, Red and Gold

Playing out of:  Lyndhurst Park, Tawa

Gains: PJ Sheck (Jville), Kayden Muller (Pare-Plim), Davis Eni (Pare-Plim), George Sim (Well Coll), Luke Walmsley (Silverstream), Nasser Tato (Palmy Boys), Tom Walsh (St Pats Town), Lipa Tamasavea (Mana), Jabez Peniata (Porirua)

Losses: Tom Maiava (Waikato), Faraimo Nofoaiga (family), Matt Treeby (retired), Jonty Boyd (Pare-Plim), Herman Fiu (Norths)

Super Rugby: Pepesana Patafilo

Upper Hutt Rams

Also known as: The Rams

Colours: Maroon and Gold

Playing out of: Maidstone Park, Upper Hutt

Gains: Josh Houston-Tupou (Petone), Josh Brown (HOBM), Todd Svenson (HOBM), Nic Apikatoa (HOBM), Tajun Crosland-Misa (HOBM), Josh Hunt (Norths), Tafa Tafa (Wai-Bush) Mason Davis (League), Chris Lafaele (Avalon), Tynan Barrett (85s) 

Losses: Rhodri Evans (Wales)

Wainuiomata

Also known as: Wainui, the Nui.  

Colours: Black and Green

Playing out of: William Jones Park

Gains: Bevan Clark (unretired), Tui Yandall (Avalon), Chris Aumua (Avalon), Mike Iakopo (Avalon), Campbell Cowie (OBU), Keanu Moran (Petone), Caleb Nicholas (Pare-Plim), Niko Patelesio (League), Andrew Sa’u (Wainui HS)

Losses: Tyler Tane (injury), Tanara Haenga (injury), Trei Mu (injury), Solomona Mapesone (League), Kauri Aupouri (League)

Super Rugby: Peter Umaga-Jensen, Ruben Love

Wellington

Also known as: The Axemen  

Colours: Black and Gold

Playing out of: Hataitai Park.

Gains: Zane Ainslie (Pare-Plim), Ben Trewick (Manawatu), Regan Pope (Manawatu), Rory Woods (St Pats Town)

Losses: Tevita Falekalala (Jville), Malifa Chapman (Avalon), Ben Butler (Manawatu), Satch Pryor (Waikato)

Super Rugby: Vaea Fifita 

 

Note: Only Wellington-contracted Super Rugby players are listed.

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: