You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Saturday 4 July – Wellington club rugby updates. Click here for scores and results

Saturday 4 July – Wellington club rugby updates. Click here for scores and results

Draws & Teamlists HERE 

It’s round three of the Premier Swindale Shield, Premier Reserve Harper Lock Shield and Premier Women’s competitions, and the second week of Colts and U85kg  competition matches.

See below for some updates as the day unfolds. Full review on this website on Saturday night, with plenty of video and photo content to come on our channels throughout the weekend and beyond.

Premier (Swindale Shield)
RESULT Avalon Rugby
07 🆚 57
Petone Fraser Park: Artificial
RESULT Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC  59 🆚 05 Johnsonville RFC Hutt Rec: 1
RESULT Marist St Pats RFC 
27 🆚 10
Wainuiomata RFC Evans Bay Park: 1
RESULT Northern United RFC 
77 🆚 00
Wellington FC Porirua Park: 1
RESULT Poneke FC 
15 🆚 17
Tawa RFC Kilbirnie Park: 1
RESULT Paremata-Plimmerton RFC 
05 🆚 52
Old Boys University RFC Ngati Toa Domain: 1
RESULT Upper Hutt Rams RFC 
17 🆚 21
Oriental Rongotai FC Maidstone Park: 1

Premier Reserve (Harper Lock Shield)

RESULT Avalon Rugby
Petone Fraser Park: Artificial
RESULT Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC
Johnsonville RFC Hutt Rec: 1
Transferred to Hutt Rec: 1 at 1:00pm
RESULT Marist St Pats RFC
Wainuiomata RFC Evans Bay Park: 1
RESULT Northern United RFC 122 🆚 05 Petone Porirua Park: 2
Transferred to Porirua Park: 2 at 1:00pm
RESULT Poneke FC
Tawa RFC Kilbirnie Park: 1
RESULT Paremata-Plimmerton RFC
Old Boys University RFC Ngati Toa Domain: 2
4/7/2020 2:45pm Stokes Valley RFC
Oriental Rongotai FC Delaney Park: 1

Premier Women (Rebecca Liua’ana Trophy)

RESULT Petone: Ponies
Avalon Rugby Petone Rec: 1
RESULT Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC
Marist St Pats RFC Hutt Rec: 3
Transferred to Hutt Rec: 3 at 11:30am
RESULT Paremata-Plimmerton RFC
Northern United RFC Ngati Toa Domain: 1
RESULT Oriental Rongotai FC
Poneke FC Defaulted
Oriental Rongotai win by default
Old Boys University RFC
BYE

Under 21 (Paris Memorial Trophy)

RESULT Old Boys University RFC: Black
Petone: Colts Nairnville Park: 1
RESULT Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC
Johnsonville RFC: Colts Hutt Rec: 2
Transferred to Hutt Rec: 2 at 1:00pm
RESULT Northern United RFC: Blue
Wellington FC Porirua Park: 1
Transferred to Porirua Park: 1 at 1:00pm
RESULT Poneke FC: Colts
Tawa RFC Kilbirnie Park: 2
RESULT Northern United RFC: White
OB University RFC: Green Porirua Park: 3
Upper Hutt Rams RFC: Colts
BYE

85 kg Restricted (JC Bowl)

RESULT Poneke FC: 80/80’s
OB University RFC: 85kg Kilbirnie Park: 2
RESULT Western Suburbs RFC: Wests-U85
Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC Ian Galloway Park: 1
RESULT Wellington FC: WFC Mishmosh
Eastbourne RFC: U85 MacAlister Park: 1
Transferred to MacAlister Park at 2:45pm
Hataitai Park Closed
RESULT Upper Hutt Rams RFC: U85’s
Marist St Pats RFC : U85 Maoribank Park: 1
4/7/2020 Avalon Rugby: Midnite Roofing Avalon

Reserve Grade (Mike Copeland Cup)

RESULT OB University RFC: 69ers
19 🆚 19
OB University RFC: Teddy Bears
RESULT OB University RFC: Righteous Pack
OB University RFC: Pink Ginners
RESULT Upper Hutt Rams RFC:
Oriental Rongotai FC: Reserves Maidstone Park: 2
Kick-off now 1:00pm on Maidstone Park: 2
RESULT Paremata-Plimmerton RFC
Upper Hutt Rams RFC: Pirates Ngati Toa Domain: 2
4/7/2020 2:45pm Western Suburbs RFC: Mixed-Vege
Poneke FC: Ruffnuts Ian Galloway Park: 3
RESULT Marist St Pats RFC : Internationals
Upper Hutt Rams RFC: J8s Kilbirnie Park: 3
4/7/2020 Wellington FC: Axemen

Presidents (Presidents Grade)

4/7/2020 2:45pm Paremata-Plimmerton RFC
Tawa RFC Ngati Toa Domain: 4
4/7/2020 2:45pm Northern United RFC Red
Marist St Pats RFC Porirua Park: 2
4/7/2020 2:45pm Johnsonville RFC: Pressies
Wellington FC: Axemen Helston Park: 1
4/7/2020 2:45pm Upper Hutt Rams RFC
Stokes Valley RFC Maoribank Park: 2
4/7/2020 2:45pm Wainuiomata RFC: Pressies
Avalon Rugby: Pressies William Jones Park: 1
4/7/2020 2:45pm Northern United RFC White
Hutt Old Boys Marist RFC: Presidents Porirua Park: 3

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: