You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Rugby coming up in August, September and October

Rugby coming up in August, September and October

With club rugby competitions in 2021 winding up throughout the Lower North Island, there is plenty of rugby still on over the next two to three months.

Possible future lockdowns aside, the business end of the college rugby season approaches. The remainder of local college rugby competitions  are set to be played out, heading into the Hurricanes schools finals and then the National Top 4, which is a couple of weeks later this season than previous years.

There is no National U19 tournament anymore, but there is the Hurricanes Central Region Shield U19 competition starting soon, along with representative programmes in Hurricanes provinces involving a number of teams at the U16s, U18s Boys and Girls and Men’s Development level.

The teams formerly known as the Wellington Development and the Centurions have been merged this year into one team called the Wellington Centurions. The Wellington Samoans and Maori teams will also be in action, along with the Hawke’s Bay Saracens and Whanganui B. The Manawatu Maori and Samoans teams take the field, replacing the Manawatu Evergreens.

The representative season is particularly busy from the end of August to the third week of September, while the sevens season gets underway in October.

A schedule of what is coming up is below, ordered by date.

  • This is intended as a moving document that we can amend and update where necessary. To keep us informed of changes or corrections please email editor@clubrugby.co.nz
  • For more draws and news and results bookmark and visit the Hurricanes Youth Council’s website at http://www.hyrc.org.nz/

 

Friday 6 August

Manawatu Cyclones v Hawke’s Bay Tuis, Arena Manawatu, 5.05pm

Manawatu Turbos v Counties Manukau, Arena Manawatu, 7.05pm

 

Saturday 7 August

Wellington Pride v Counties Manukau (FPC), Wellington Stadium, 11.35am

Wellington Lions v Northland (NPV), Wellington Stadium, 2.05pm

NZ Marist Colts v Wellington Centurions Colts, Hataitai Park, 12.30pm

National U85kg Knockout Cup Eastbourne v HOBM, HW Shortt Park 2.45pm

National U85kg Knockout Cup Wellington v MSP, Hataitai Park, 2.45pm

National U85kg Knockout Cup Poneke v Petone, Kilbirnie Park, 2.45pm

Wellington Māori v Taranaki Pacifica, Hutt Rec, 1.00pm

Wairarapa-Bush Heartland squad v Wellington Centurions, Carterton, 2.00pm

Hurricanes Heartland U20 competition: Wai-Bush v Whanganui, Massey

Hurricanes Heartland U20 competition:  Horowhenua-Kapiti v Poverty Bay, Massey

Taranaki U19 v Manawatu U19, Hawera, 1.00pm

Waikato U19s v Wellington U19s, Taihape, 1.00pm

Whanganui Māori v Manawatu Māori, Cooks Gardens, 1.00pm

Whanganui Heartland squad v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Cooks Gardens 2.30pm

 

Sunday 8 August

Hurricanes Heartland U20 competition: Wairarpa Bush-Bush v Horowhenua Kapiti, Massey

Hurricanes Heartland U20 competition: Whanganui v Poverty Bay, Massey

 

Saturday 14 August

Wellington club rugby Premier 2, Division 2 Final. Wainuiomata v Avalon, William Jones Park, 2.30pm.

Wellington First XV Premiership semi-finals. Scots College (1) v St Pat’s Town (4) and Wellington College (2) v St Pat’s Silverstream (3)

Wellington Centurions v Whanganui Heartland squad, Porirua Park, 2.30pm

Wellington Māori v Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland squad, Levin, 2.30pm

National U85kg Knockout Cup OBU Scallywags v Upper Hutt Rams, Kelburn Park, 2.30pm

Manawatu Cyclones v North Harbour, Arena Manawatu, 12.05pm

Manawatu Māori v Manawatu Samoans, Colquhoun Park, Palmerston North, 2.00pm

Waikato U19s v Manawatu U19s, Turangi, 1.00pm

Wairarapa-Bush Heartland squad v Wellington Samoans, Masterton, 12.00pm

 

Saturday 21 August

Wellington college rugby (remaining) finals, Premier 2, 5, U15 Div 1 and 2 [etc] – TBC

Wellington Māori v Wellington Samoans, Hutt Rec, 2.30pm

Hurricanes Heartland U20s v Wellington U19s, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, 1.00pm

Hawke’s Bay U19s v Manawatu U19s, Napier

Hawke’s Bay Saracens v Wellington Centurions, Tremain Field, Napier, 1.00pm

Wairarapa-Bush v West Coast Heartland Championship, Masterton, 2.30pm

Whanganui v Horowhenua-Kapiti, Heartland Championship, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

 

Sunday 22 August

Wellington Premiership First XV Final, TBC

Manawatu Turbos v Wellington Lions (NPC and Coronation Cup), Arena Manawatu, 4.35pm

 

Saturday 28 August

Wellington Māori v Taranaki Māori, Whanganui

Manawatu Pasifika v Taranaki Pasifika, Bill Brown Park, 2.00pm, Palmerston North

Wellington U19s v Hawke’s Bay U19s, Hutt Rec, 12.30pm

Wellington Samoans v Wellington Centurions, Hutt Rec, 2.30pm

Wellington Māori v Taranaki Māori, Hataitai Park, 2.30pm

Manawatu U19s v Hurricanes Heartland U20s, Arena Manawatu, K/O TBC

Manawatu Māori v Wairarapa-Bush Māori, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, 2.00pm

Horowhenua-Kapiti v Thames Valley, Heartland Championship, Levin, 2.30pm

 

Sunday 29 August

Wellington Lions v Auckland (NPC and Fred Lucas Cup), Wellington Stadium, 4.35pm

 

Saturday 4 September

Wellington Māori v Wellington Centurions, Hutt Rec, 2.30pm

Wellington Māori U18s Boys v Wellington Samoans U18 Boys, Petone Rec 2.30pm

Wellington Centurions v Wellington Māori, Hutt Rec, 2.30pm

Heartland Hurricanes U20s v Hawke’s Bay U20s, Ongley Park, Palmerston North, K/O 2.30pm

Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wairarapa-Bush, Heartland Championship, Levin, 2.30pm

Whanganui B v Wellington Samoans, Cooks Gardens, 12.30pm

Whanganui v North Otago, Heartland Championship, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

Manawatu U19s v Wellington U19s, Arena Manawatu, 1.00pm

Manawatu U18s v Whanganui U18s, Bulls, 1.00pm

Hawke’s Bay Saracens U18s v Horowhenua-Kapiti U18s, Palmerston North

Wellington Centurions U18 Boys v Wairarapa-Bush U18 Boys, Hutt Rec, 12.30pm

Wellington Centurions U18 Girls v Wellington Samoans U18 Girls, Petone Rec, 12.30pm

Horowhenua- Kapiti U18 Girls v Wellington Māori U18 Girls, Paraparaumu Domain, 12.30pm

Hurricanes Boys First XV Final, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, 12.30pm

Hurricanes LMC school Final, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, TBC

Hurricanes Girls First XV Final, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, TBC

Hurricanes Co-ed Cup First XV Final, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, TBC

Farah Palmer Cup possible semi-finals in Wellington, TBC

Wellington Lions v North Harbour, NPC, Wellington Stadium, 7.05pm

 

Sunday 5 September

Manawatu Turbos v Hawke’s Bay, Arena Manawatu, 2.05pm

Manawatu Cyclones v POSSIBLE semi-final, TBC

 

Saturday 11 September

Wellington U19s v Whanganui B, Hutt Rec, 2.30pm

Wellington Centurions v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Petone Rec, 12.30pm

Wellington Māori v Tasman Māori, Blenheim, 10.30am

Manawatu U18s v Wellington Samoans U18s, Arena Manawatu, 1.00pm

Wairarapa-Bush v East Coast, Heartland Championship, Masterton, 2.30pm

Wellington U16 A v Wellington U16 B, Petone Rec, 12.30pm

Horowhenua-Kapiti U18s v Wellington Centurions U18s, Levin 12.30pm

Whanganui U18s v Wellington Maori U18s, Levin 12.30pm

Wellington Maori U18 Girls v Wellington Centurions U18 Girls, Porirua Park, 12.30pm

Wellington Samoan U18 Girls v Horowhenua-Kapiti U18 Girls, Porirua Park, 12.30pm

Tasman v Wellington Lions Lansdowne Park, Blenheim, 7.05pm

Farah Palmer Cup possible Final, Porirua Park or Arena Manawatu, TBC

 

Friday 17 September

National Schools Top 4 – Day one matches, Massey

 

Saturday 18 September

Wellington Māori v Canterbury Māori, Petone Rec 12.30pm

Wellington Samoan U18 Girls v Wellington Maori U18 Girls, Petone Rec, 12.30pm

Wellington Maori U18s v Manawatu U18s, Levin, 12.30pm

Wairarapa-Bush v Thames Valley, Heartland Championship, Masterton, 2.30pm

Whanganui U18s v Wellington Samoans, Spriggins Park, Whanganui, 12.30pm

Whanganui v Poverty Bay, Heartland Championship, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

Horo Kapiti U16s v Manawatu U16s, Levin

Horowhenua Kapiti U18 Girls v Wellington Centurions U18 Girls, Paraparaumu Domain, 12.30pm

Wellington U16As v Hawke’s Bay U16As, Ashhurst, 11.00am

Wellington U16 Dev v Hawke’s Bay U16 Dev, Ashhurst, 11.00am

Hawke’s Bay U18s v Wellington Centurions U18s, Napier, 1.00pm

Taranaki v Wellington Lions (NPC), Inglewood, 2.05pm

 

Sunday 19 September

National Schools Top 4 – Day two matches, Massey, TBC

Tasman B v Wellington Centurions, Blenheim, 2.00pm

 

Saturday 25 September

Manawatu Turbos v Northland, Arena Manawatu, 7.05pm

Horowhenua-Kapiti v North Otago, Heartland Championship, Levin, 2.30pm

Horowhenua-Kapiti U16s v Wellington U16s Development, Levin, 12.30pm

Hurricanes U18s Boys, Girls tournament Finals Day, Petone Rec and TBC

 

Sunday 26 September

Wellington U16s A v Manawatu U16s, Porirua Park, 11.35am

Wellington Lions v Hawke’s Bay Porirua Park, 2.05pm

 

Friday, Saturday, Sunday 1, 2 and 3 October

Te Tini A Maui Tournament, East Coast

 

Saturday 2 October

Manawatu Turbos v Otago, Arena Manawatu, 4.35pm

Whanganui v Wairarapa-Bush, Heartland Championship, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

Horowhenua-Kapiti v East Coast, Heartland Championship, Otaki Domain, 2.30pm

 

Monday-Thursday 4-7 October

Hurricanes U18s Girls tournament – Napier

Hurricanes U16s Boys tournament – East Coast

 

Saturday 9 October

Wairarapa-Bush v Mid Canterbury, Heartland Championship Masterton, 2.30pm

 

Saturday 16 October

Possible Heartland home Lochore Cup/Meads Cup semi-finals for lower NI teams

Monday 25 October

Wellington Condor 7s U15s and Boys and Girls Open qualifying tournament, Naenae College

 

Saturday 30 October

Hurricanes Youth Council Sevens Tournament, Masterton

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: