You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Club Rugby pre-season – what’s coming up in March

Club Rugby pre-season – what’s coming up in March

With approximately a month to the start of major club rugby competitions starting in the lower North Island, all clubs are getting into the swing of their pre-season campaigns.

As well as internal trainings, trials and camps, many teams play games against each other over the next few weeks, including some ‘cross-competition matches between clubs in different regions.

See below for a pre-season match guide for March.

All matches below are assumed to be between/involving Premier squads, unless otherwise stated.

As always, this is not a definitive list of fixtures. We will update this article as we are made aware of additional fixtures or changes to the schedules below (changes have already been made whilst working on this). Please email editor@clubrugby.co.nz for more.

+++++

Saturday 2 March

Hutt Old Boys Marist v Poneke, North Park Petone

Feilding Yellows v Johnsonville and Napier Old Boys Marist (‘game of three halves’), Johnston Park Feilding

+++++

Saturday 9 March

Avalon v Old Boys University, Naenae College

Petone v Poneke, North Park Petone

Northern United v Wainuiomata, Porirua Park 3

Upper Hutt Rams v Johnsonville, Maidstone Park

HOBM NZ Marist Tournament (Spillane) 9/10 March in Taupo

Marist St Pat’s NZ Marist Tournament (Spillane) 9/10 March in Taupo

(High Performance) Crusaders U20s v Hurricanes U20s, Blenheim

+++++

Saturday 16 March

Tawa v Avalon, Lyndhurst Park

Paraparaumu v Johnsonville, Soldier Field Paraparaumu

Massey v Old Boys University, Palmerston North

Kia Toa v Oriental-Rongotai, Palmerston North

Wellington FC v Martinborough/Waikane, Porirua Park

Upper Hutt Rams v Central Hawke’s Bay, Gladstone RFC

Taradale v Northern United, Napier

(High Performance) Super Rugby U20s tournament in Taupo 16-23 March

+++++

Saturday 23 March

Northern United v Tawa, Porirua Park 3

Paremata-Plimmerton v Old Boys University, Ngati Toa Domain

Petone v Marist St Pat’s, North Park Petone

Upper Hutt Rams v Oriental-Rongotai, Maidstone Park Upper Hutt

Wainuiomata v Wellington, William Jones Park

Feilding Yellows v HOBM (Colts), Feilding

Carterton v Avalon, Carterton

Tukapa v Poneke, New Plymouth (Zemba Cup)

+++++

Saturday 30 March

Ponsonby v Petone, Auckland (Good Friday, 29 March)

Oriental-Rongotai v Northern United – TBC

Manawatu Senior 1 competition Round One  – all games on Good Friday 29/3:

  • Fielding Yellows v Feilding Old Boys Oroua, Johnston Park
  • College old Boys v Varsity, Arena 3
  • Old Boys Marist v Te Kawau, Arena 4
  • Linton Army v Kia Toa, Linton 1
  • Freyberg Bye

+++++

Saturday 6 April

Wellington club rugby Swindale Shield Round One:

  • Oriental-Rongotai v Paremata-Plimmerton, Polo Ground 1
  • Northern United v Marist St Pat’s, Porirua Park 1
  • Old Boys University v Johnsonville, at TBC
  • Petone v Tawa, Petone Rec 1
  • Upper Hutt Rams v Poneke, Maidstone Park
  • Wainuiomata v Avalon
  • Wellington v Hutt Old Boys Marist

Full draw here: http://www.clubrugby.co.nz/wellington/games-results.php?competition=1&season=21&round=1

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top