You are here
Home > Club Rugby > What’s on in rugby Saturday and Sunday 21 and 22 September

What’s on in rugby Saturday and Sunday 21 and 22 September

Sumptuous September for rugby supporters continues this weekend, with several matches involving Wellington teams to follow, near and far.

Matches at a glance:

Saturday 21 September

Wellington Development v Tasman Development, Blenheim, 1.30pm

Wellington Maori v Tasman Maori, Blenheim, 12.00pm

U18 final – Centurions U18s v Whanganui U18s, Cooks Gardens Whanganui 12.45pm

U18 3rd v 4th – Wellington Samoans U18s v Poverty Bay U18s, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, 1.00pm.

Wellington U16A v Wairarapa Bush, Porirua Park 1.00pm

Wellington U16 Development v Whanganui, Playford Park, Levin, 1.00pm

Sunday 22 September

Wellington Lions v Auckland, Auckland, 2.05pm

Wellington Pride v Auckland, Auckland, 11.35am

The Wellington Pride are chasing their first win over Auckland since 2006, and their second over them since the competition started in 1999.

The Wellington Maori are going for a “7-0 clean-sweep” of their games when they play Tasman tomorrow, after their win against Canterbury last week.

Their team to play Tasman below:

1.     Joe Reid (Te Whanau a Apanui – Wellington)

2.     Apirana McMillan-Parata (Ngati Toa Rangitira – Poneke)

3.     Rhys Reiri (Ngati Kahungunu / Ngati Porou – Poneke)

4.     Dylan Williamson (Te Atiawa – Petone)

5.     Matt Jacobs (Ngapuhi – Wainuiomata)

6.     Caleb Nicholas (Te Atiaunui o Paparani – Pare-Plim)

7.     William Rua (Sir Tuhoe – HOBM)

8.     Luke Omeri (Ngapuhi – Pare-Plim)

9.     Jimmy-Lee Hongara (Ngati Porou – Poneke)

10. Justin Wilson (Ngati rangi / Ngati Porou – Pare-Plim)

11. Travahn Tau’of’ou (Te Atiaunui o Paparangi – OBU)

twelfth. Jarrod Adams (Ngati Maniapoto – Petone)

13. Jayden McCarthy (Ngati Porou – Norths)

14. Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (Sir Tamanuhiri / Ngati Toa Rangitira – HOBM)

15. Josh Robertson-Weepu (Mr Tahu – Wainuiomata)

16. Tanara Haenga (Ngati Porou / Tuhoe on His – Wainuiomata)

17. Taine Tata (Ngati Maniapoto – Upper Hutt Rams)

18. Declan Hay (Mr Tahu – ories)

19. Sheridan Rangihuna (Ngati Porou / Rongowhakaata – HOBM)

20. Kewa McMillan-Parata (Ngati Toa Rangitira – Pare-Plim)

21. Paihere Brown (Ngati Kuri)

 The Wellington Lions and Auckland are playing for the Fred Lucas Cup. Bio: http://stats.allblacks.com/asp/profile.asp?ABID=511)

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: