You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Club rugby pre-season – what’s coming up in March?

Club rugby pre-season – what’s coming up in March?

There is one month to the start of the *scheduled* kick-off for major club rugby competitions in Wellington and the Manawatu, while the Hawke’s Bay competition gets underway on the last weekend of March.

After a disrupted last two years and a recent round of sevens tournament cancellations in February, it is hoped that the 2022 season can proceed as normal as possible. It is understood that administrators are working on contingencies in case of disruptions and cancellations continuing past the pre-season period.

As well as playing inter-club games, all clubs at some point will be holding intra-club games and internal camps on various weekends. For example, Petone start their year off with their annual ‘Petoneman’ duathlon race this weekend.

Some other traditional pre-season matches and events have been cancelled this year, such as the annual Spillane Cup tournament between the New Zealand Marist clubs; others are slated to still go ahead, such as the recently revived Zemba Cup fixture between Poneke and Tukapa from Taranaki.

Covid disruptions aside, see below for a pre-season guide for March.

All matches below are assumed to be between Premier squads, unless otherwise stated.

This is not a definitive list of fixtures. We will update this article as we are made aware of additional fixtures – ones with a line struck through them denotes cancelled.  Please email editor@clubrugby.co.nz for more. 

Saturday 12 March

Feilding Yellows, v Upper Hutt Rams, Feilding

Freyberg v Avalon Wolves, Palmerston North

Petone v Hamilton Old Boys, Petone Rec/North Park

Carterton v Johnsonville, Carterton

Rongotai College First XV v Poneke Colts, Rongotai College

Oriental-Rongotai v Old Boys University, Rongotai College

Wainuiomata v Te Kawau, William Jones Park

Wainuiomata Premier Reserves v Pioneer, William Jones Park

Levin COB/Rahui v Paremata-Plimmerton (two games), Otaki Domain 12.30 and 2.30pm

Poneke v Hutt Old Boys Marist, Mary Crowther Park

Levin Wanderers v Poneke Premier Reserves, Levin Domain 1.00pm

 

Saturday 19 March

Marist St Pat’s v Wainuiomata, Evans Bay Park

Old Boys University v Massey University, Venue TBC.

Avalon v Upper Hutt Rams, Fraser Park

Feilding Yellows v Johnsonville, Feilding

Northern United v Kia Toa, Porirua Park

Tawa v Ories, Lyndhurst Park

Wainuiomata Premier Reserves v Pioneer, William Jones Park

Petone v Paremata-Plimmerton, North Park

Levin v Shannon, Playford Park – Friday night, 6.30pm

Foxton v Aotea, Easton Park, 2.45pm

Waikanae v PN College Old Boys, P, 1.00pm

 

Saturday 26 March

Northern United v Marist St Pat’s, Porirua Park

Upper Hutt Rams v Wellington Axemen, Hataitai Park

Poneke v Tukapa, Venue TBC

Hutt Old Boys Marist v Masterton Marist, Hutt Rec.

Paraparaumu v Johnsonville, Paraparaumu

Rahui v East Coast (Wai Bush), Otaki Domain2.30pm

Shannon v Freyberg, Shannon Domain, 2.00pm

 

Saturday 2 April (Swindale Round one)

Marist St Pat’s v Tawa, Evans Bay Park

Northern United v Hutt Old Boys Marist, Porirua Park

Johnsonville v Wellington (Mick Kenny Memorial Cup), Helston Park

Old Boys University v Petone (Marc Verhoeven Memorial Trophy), Nairnville Park

Poneke v Wainuiomata (Hakaraia Trophy), Kilbirnie Park

Paremata-Plimmerton v Avalon, Ngati Toa Domain

Upper Hutt Rams v Oriental-Rongotai (Bob Lendrum Cup), Maidstone Park

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: