You are here
Home > College Rugby > Rugby resumes in Wellington and Hurricanes region this weekend

Rugby resumes in Wellington and Hurricanes region this weekend

Rugby resumes this weekend in Wellington and the lower North Island, and there is lots going on in school and representative rugby to salvage the season for players and supporters alike over the next four weeks.

Following is a brief update on the current status and timing of previously postponed events, fixtures and programmes. Please note that all fixtures arranged by or under the control of the Hurricanes Youth Council Council (HYRC), College Sport Wellington and the WRFU and other unions such as Tasman and Manawatu where Wellington teams are playing this weekend are in Alert Level 2 so are strictly spectator-free.

This fixtures list below doesn’t include the National U85kg Knockout Cup, which NZR has made reference of in a recent media release, although this competition could struggle to re-start given that many of the teams including the defending champions Eden are Auckland region clubs.

This list of scheduled matches below doesn’t include HYRC residential programmes – which will only occur at Alert Level 1. These being:

  • U16s Tournament (Don Broughton Shield and Saracens Cup) – need to be in AL1 no later than 24 September 2021.
  • U18s Girls Development Camp – need to be in AL1 no later than 24 September 2021.
  • U18s Boys Development Camp – need to be in AL1 no later than Friday 1 October
  • Hurricanes Schools 7s Tournament – need to be AL1 no later than Friday 22 October. Additionally, the Wellington region Condors Sevens are scheduled for Labour Day Monday, so to be confirmed as well.

Senior non-NPC Representative Rugby – Centurions and Maori teams

Sunday 19 September

  • Wellington Centurions v Tasman B, Blenheim, 2.00pm

Saturday 25 September

  • Wellington Centurions v Taranaki Trojans, New Plymouth, 1.00pm
  • Wellington Maori v Taranaki Maori, Porirua Park, 1.00pm

Saturday 2 October

  • Wellington Centurions v Whanganui B, Cooks Gardens, 12.30pm
  • Wellington Maori v Canterbury Maori, Porirua Park, 12.00pm

Saturday 9 October

  • Wellington Centurions v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Porirua Park, 12.30pm

Central Region Shield – Hurricanes region U19 competition

Round 1 Saturday 18 September

  • Hurricanes Heartland U20s v Wellington U19s, Massey University, 1.00pm
  • Hawke’s Bay v Manawatu, Napier. 1.00pm

Round 2 Saturday 25 September

  • Wellington v Hawke’s Bay, Lyndhurst Park 12.00pm
  • Manawatu v Hurricanes Heartland U20s, Massey University 1.00pm

Round 3 Saturday 2 October

  • Manawatu v Wellington, Arena Manawatu, 1.00pm
  • Hawke’s Bay v Hurricanes Heartland U20s, Napier

Saturday 9 October (non-competition)

  • Wellington U19s v Whanganui U19s, Lyndhurst Park, 1.00pm

Trustbank U18s Boys competition

Round 1 Saturday 18 September and Sunday 19 September 

  • Hawke’s Bay Saracens v Wairarapa-Bush, TBC
  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wellington Samoans, Paraparaumu Domain, 12.30pm
  • Whanganui v Wellington Maori, Whanganui
  • Wellington Centurions v Manawatu, Lyndhurst Park, 12.30pm Sunday.

Round 2 Saturday 25 September

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wellington Maori, Levin
  • Manawatu v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Palmerston North
  • Whanganui v Wellington Samoans, TBC
  • Wellington Centurions v Wairarapa-Bush, Wellington

Round 3 Saturday 2 October

  • Hawke’s Bay Saracens v Wellington Centurions, Napier
  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Whanganui, Otaki
  • Wairarapa-Bush v Manawatu, Masterton
  • Wellington Maori v Wellington Samoans, Wellington

Hurricanes Boys U16 competition

  • Saturday 18 September – Wellington Black v Wellington Gold, Petone Rec 11.00am warm-up fixture

Round 1 Sunday 26 September

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wellington Gold, Waikanae Park, 12.30pm
  • Wellington Black v Manawatu, Petone Rec, 12.00pm
  • East Coast v Poverty Bay – venue TBC
  • Hawke’s Bay v Wairarapa Bush – venue TBC

Rounds 2 and 3 and finals scheduled for Ruatoria from 4-7 October – see Level 1 notes above. 

Hurricanes U18s Girls competition

Saturday 2 October

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wellington Centurions, Paraparaumu Domain, 12.30pm
  • Wellington Maori U18 Girls v Wellington Samoan U18 Girls, Porirua Park 2, 12.30pm

Round 2 Wednesday 6 October

  • Wellington Centurions v Wellington Maori, Porirua Park, 7.30pm
  • Wellington Samoa v Horowhenua-Kapiti, Porirua Park, 5.30pm

Round 3 Saturday 9 October

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wellington Maori, Paraparaumu Domain, 12.30pm
  • Wellington Centurions v Wellington Samoans, Porirua Park 2, 12.30pm

Wellington school finals

Saturday 25 September

  • College Sport Wellington remaining lower grade finals (Premier 2, U15s etc, St Pat’s Silverstream, kick-off times TBC

Sunday 26 September

  • College Sport Wellington Premiership First XV final. Scots College v St Pat’s Silverstream, Wellington Stadium, TBC

Hurricanes School knockout matches

Saturday 18 September

  • Boys semi-final 1 Hastings Boys’ High School v Lindisfarne College
  • Boys semi-final 2 Napier BHS v Palmerston North BHS

Monday 20 September

  • Girls semi-final 1 Feilding High School v Manukura

Wednesday 22 September

  • Hurricanes Schools Life Members’ Cup (Boys) – Final St. John’s College, Hastings Mana College Palmerston North

Saturday 25 September

  • Boys Final – TBC

Wednesday 29 September

  • Girls Final -TBC

Plus: Date and venue TBC – Hurricanes Co-ed Cup final Scots College v Feilding High School

National Provincial Championship (Wellington Lions and Manawatu Turbos):

Saturday 18 September

  • Wellington Lions v Taranaki, Inglewood, 2.05pm

Saturday 25 September

Manawatu Turbos v Northland, Palmerston North, 2.05pm

Sunday 26 September

  • Wellington Lions v Hawke’s Bay, Wellington Stadium, 2.05pm

Friday 8 October

  • Wellington Lions v Canterbury, Wellington Stadium, 7.05pm

Farah Palmer Cup (Wellington Pride and Manawatu Cyclones):

Saturday 18 September

  • Wellington Pride v Auckland Storm, Porirua Park, 12.05pm CANCELLED – both teams receive 2 competition points

Saturday 25 September

  • Bay of Plenty Volcanix v Wellington Pride, Tauranga Domain, 12.05pm

Sunday 26 September

  • Tasman v Manawatu Cyclones, Nelson, 11.35am

Heartland Championship (Wairarapa-Bush, Horowhenua-Kapiti, Whanganui – home games only):

Saturday 18 September

  • Wairarapa-Bush v Thames Valley, Masterton, 2.30pm
  • Whanganui v Poverty Bay, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

Saturday 25 September

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v North Otago, Levin Domain, 2.30pm

Saturday 2 October

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v East Coast, Otaki Domain, 2.30pm
  • Whanganui v Wairarapa-Bush, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

Saturday 9 October

  • Wairarapa-Bush v Mid Canterbury, Masterton, 2.30pm

Saturday 16 October

  • Wairarapa-Bush v West Coast, Masterton, 2.30pm
  • Whanganui v Horowhenua-Kapiti, Whanganui, 2.30pm

Saturday 23 October

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Thames Valley, Levin Domain, 2.30pm

Saturday 30 October

  • Horowhenua-Kapiti v Wairarapa-Bush, Levin Domain, 2.30pm
  • Whanganui v North Otago, Cooks Gardens, 2.30pm

Saturday 6 November

  • Wairarapa-Bush v East Coast, Masterton, 2.30pm

 

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top
%d bloggers like this: